Invited Speakers of past Editions
  • P. Alquier (ENSAE ParisTech & Paris Saclay)

  • C. Ané (U. Wisconsin, USA)

  • S. Arlot (École Normale Supérieure, Paris), Cross-validation for estimator selection

  • F. Austerlitz (MNHN , France)

  • N. Beerenwinkel (ETH, Zurich, Switzerland)

  • K. Borgwardt  Beyond the Support Vector Machine: Kernels in Bioinformatics

  • R Chikhi (CRIStAL, Lille)

  • Simona Cocco (Ecole des Neurosciences Paris Île de France, Paris)

  • V. Colot (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris), Epigenetic variation across generations 

  • J. Corander (U. of Oslo & U. Helsinki)

  • A. Dalalyan (ENSAE, CREST, France)

  • M. El-Karoui (INRA), Some biological questions in comparative genomics

  • G. Filion (Centre of Genomic Regulation, Barcelona), Promoters interpret the chromatin context in different ways

  • Julia Gog (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)

  • Ruth Heller (Tel Aviv University, Israel) Estimation and testing following aggregated association tests

  • T. Hothorn (Universität Zürich), From the Cox-Model to Conditional Transformation Models and Back

  • W. Huber (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Pharmacogenomics of targeted drug response in tumours

  • Laurent Jacob (CNRS, LBBE, Université Lyon 1, Lyon)

  • D.T. Jones (UCL, UK),

  • Louis Lambrechts (Institut Pasteur, Paris)

  • N. Lawrence (U. Sheffield), Between Systems and Data-driven Modeling for Computational Biology: Target Identification with Gaussian Processes

  • G. Mc Vean (Univ. of Oxford), A fine-scale map of the chimpanzee from population scale sequencing

  • C. Matias (CNRS, Univ. Evry), Statistical Alignment

  • Martial Marbouty (Institut Pasteur, Paris)

  • F. Markowetz (CR UK - CRI, Cambridge, UK)

  • Peter Mueller (UT Austin, USA) The future of Bayesian clinical trial design

  • Axel Munk (Institut für Mathematische Stochastik, Goettingen)

  • H.-G. Müller (U. California, Davis), Functional Regression Models and Applications 

  • W. Noble (University of Washington), The one-dimensional and three-dimensional architecture of the genome

  • Guido Nolte (Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems) Estimation of causal direction from time series in the presence of mixed and colored noise

  • Elizabeth Purdom (UC Berkeley, USA), Estimation of lineage trajectories from single cell mRNA data

  • Lluis Quintana Murci (Institut Pasteur, France), Evolutionary genetic dissection of the genus Homo and its immune response

  • P. Reynaud (Nice University), Hawkes process as models for some genomic data

  • S. Richardson (MRC Biostatistics Unit, Cambridge, UK)

  • Yvan Saeys (Ghent University),Towards robust feature selection for high-dimensional, small sample settings

  • B. Schwikowski (Institut Pasteur)

  • Hervé Seitz (IGH, Montpellier)

  • A. van der Vaart (Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands)

  • A. Veber (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau), Evolution in a spatial continuum

  • N. Verzelen (INRA, Montpellier), Some limits to high-dimensional estimation

  • D. Wilkinson (New Castle University),  Bayesian inference for biochemical network dynamics
  • Marti-Renom (CRG-CNAG, Barcelona),
  • Aleksandra Walczak (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris)
  • Marloes Maathuis (ETH, Zurich)
  • Katharina Proksch (Ruhr University, Bochum)

Past Themes (and session organizers)

  • Cancer applications (2009, E. Barillot)
  • Large dimension data (2009, F. Picard)
  • Phylogeny (2009, 2014, A. Bar-Hen, N. Lartillot)
  • Network Analysis (2010, C. Ambroise, 2013, S. Mukherjee)
  • Feature Selection (2010, B. Ghattas)
  • multiple testing (2011, J. Goeman)
  • Statistical genetics (2011,M.L. Taupin)
  • High-throughput sequencing (2011, 2012)
  • Data Integration (2012, J.-P. Vert)
  • Ecology and Genomics (2012, H. Morlon)
  • Metagenomics (2013, J.-J. Daudin)
  • Design & sample size (2013, M. Langaas, R. de Menezes)
  • Metabolism (2014, D. Kahn)
  • Statistical Genomics (2014, B. Servin)
  • Single Cell genomics (2015, J. Marioni, 2018, F. Picard)
  • Systems Genetics (2015, J. Gagneur)
  • Epigenomics (2015, F. Picard)
  • Change-point detection (2016, A. Célisse)
  • Epidemiology (2016, T.V. Chi)
  • GWAS for prokaryotes (2016, L. Jacob)
  • Big data in biology (2017)
  • medicine and health, and precision medicine, (2017)
  • Bayesian biostatistics and machine learning in bioinformatics, (2017)
  • Computational epidemiology and evolutionary models, (2017)
  • Systems biology and networks (2017)
  • Evolutionary models and Bayesian inference (2018, P. Pudlo)
  • Non parametric Bayes and Health (2018, A. Cleynen)
  • Analysis of biological images (2019, Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin),
  • Causal inference (2019 Vivian Viallon),
  • Genome conformation (2019, Guillaume Filion)
  • Evolution of inter-species interactions (2020, organized by Bastien Boussau and Damien de Vienne)
  • Machine learning algorithms for computational biology (2020, organized by Chloé-Agathe Azencott
  • Evolution and epidemiology (2020, organized by Amandine Véber)